Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Saltwater Crocodile

A female Saltwater or Estuarine Crocodile on a muddy bank in the mangroves

Female

Kape Images website banner

Scientific Name: Crocodylus porosus

Size: 5m (rarely to 7m)

What does it look like?

DANGEROUS. The Saltwater Crocodile is unmistakable. Long, broad snout, heavily built body and long, powerful tail. Back and limbs mottled grey-brown to blackish, with numerous osteoderms (bony plates) visible on neck, back and flanks. Underside pale cream. Males typically larger than females.

Where is it found?

Coastal regions and drainage systems of northern and north-eastern Australia, from Broome, WA to around Gladstone, Qld, but also in deeper oceans and on islands up to 100km from mainland.

What are its habitats & habits?

Occurs in various coastal habitats, including fresh and brackish rivers, estuaries, creeks, swamps, lagoons and billabongs, and readily enters the open sea. Active year round, and individuals often seen basking on open mud banks. If threatened, emits low, rumbling growl. Young eat insects, fish, crustaceans and reptiles; adults eat mammals, fish, birds, reptiles (including turtles and smaller crocodiles) and, on rare occasions, people. There are normally warning signs in place in areas where people are at risk from attacks. Oviparous, laying up to 70 hard-shelled eggs in mound of vegetation, which is protected by female; she assists hatched young by digging them out and carrying them in her mouth to water.

Interesting facts

Also known as: Estuarine Crocodile; Salty

Australia is a beautiful and rugged country where you may encounter potentially dangerous wildlife, stinging plants, expansive remote areas and temperatures that can create major health issues. There are several ways you can ensure your safety while visiting Australia’s wild places. Find out more how how to stay safe and enjoy your holiday here.

Need a guest speaker for Peter Rowland Photographer and Writer
A Naturalist's Guide to the Dangerous Creatures of Australia front cover

This species features in my book A Naturalist’s Guide to the Dangerous Creatures of Australia

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share this Page...

If you found this page useful, please share it with your friends